My blog has moved!

You should be automatically redirected. If not, visit
http://simplyamusingblog.com
and update your bookmarks.

Monday, March 26, 2007

Daddy Cool-io

Ever heard a Baptist preacher rap? Neither have I. Not successfully, anyway.

Yesterday, my husband was being silly and singing a song to our littlest one "rap style", complete with the beat and "psssh-pssh-psh-psssh" sounds (really it was more percussion-y) when my son (who was in the kitchen getting a glass of juice) said, "Daddy? You sound like an idiot!"

And THAT's why he'll never be on American Idol.

post signature

4 comments:

Melissa R. Garrett said...

LOL! Ha ha ha! So honest! You gotta love it!

Girl Gone Wild said...

ouch...yeah, I feel you're pain, Daddy Cool-io. (BTW, Karen, you know you're totally dating yourself by that name, Cool-io. And of course, I totally knew who you were talking about!)

Karen said...

Girl...I know it! I'm old, what can I say?!?! lol

Melissa...my son is frequently very honest...to the point of brutal. :o)

Angie said...

LOL -- you always know where you stand with kids, don't ya? Too funny!